Programmes and Class Schedule

Three learning programmes are offered by the Ecole de Danse de Genève.

1. LEISURE

For all students who have no wish to follow dance as a vocation nor want to dedicate too many hours but neverless want to follow evolving and fulfilling classes in their chosen style(s). For this s programme only the minimum number of classes per week is required.

2.INTENSIVE

From Niveau 3, when a student decides to take above the minimum required classes, he/she enters the intensive programme. This allows students to deepen their art and teachers a bandter following. This stream also allows students as well as the directors to monitor achievements faced with stricter requirements with a view to vocational studies , but without that commitment. It can also simply be considered as a way to fully engage with dance for pure pleasure in reaching a good level.

3.PRE PROFESSIONAL

This programme is reserve for students showing particular motivation and adequate talent to consider a vocation in dance. These students must officially request to be admitted to this programme, with the directors' decision being final.

Class times

Eveil (5/6 ans) et Préparatoire (6/7 ans)

  • Eveil

    mardi 16h45-17h30
    mercredi 10h30-11h15
    mercredi 13h30-14h15

  • Préparatoire 1

    lundi 16h45-17h45
    mercredi 9h30-10h30
    mercredi 16h15-17h15

  • Préparatoire 2

    mercredi 11h15-12h15
    mercredi 17h15-18h15
    jeudi 16h45-17h45

Niveau 1 (8/9 ans) et 2 (9/10 ans)

  • Niveau 1

    2 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    lundi 16h45-17h45
    mercredi 14h15-15h15
    jeudi 16h45-17h45

    PREPARATION A LA DANSE CONTEMPOARINE
    mardi 17h15-18h15
    jeudi 17h15-18h15

  • Niveau 2

    2 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    mardi 16h45-17h45
    mercredi 15h15-16h15

    PREPARATION à LA DANSE CONTEMPORAINE
    lundi 17h15-18h15

Niveau 3 (10/11 ans)

  • Filière Loisir

    2 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE 
    mercredi 16h45-17h45

    PREPARATION A LA
    DANSE CONTEMPORAINE
    mardi 18h15-19h30 

     

  • Filière Intensive

    3 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    mercredi 16h45-17h45
    jeudi 17h45-18h45

    PREPARATION A LA
    DANSE CONTEMPORAINE
    mardi 18h15-19h30

Niveau 4 (11/12 ans)

  • Filière Loisir

    3 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    lundi 18h15-19h30
    mercredi 14h00-15h15

    COMPOSITION
    mercredi 15h25-16h40

    CONTEMPORAIN
    Vendredi 16h45-18h00

  • Filière Intensive

    minimum 4 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    lundi 18h15-19h30
    mardi 17h45-19h00
    mercredi 14h00-15h15

    COMPOSITION
    mercredi 15h25-16h40

    CONTEMPORAIN
    Vendredi 16h45-18h00

Niveau 5 (12/14 ans)

  • Filière Loisir

    minimum 3 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    lundi 18h15-19h30
    mardi 17h45-19h00
    mercredi 17h45-19h00
    POINTES
    mercredi 19h00-19h30
    3 cours de classique sont nécessaires
    pour participer à l'initiation aux pointes.

    CLASSIQUE (ados débutants)
    vendredi 16h45 (débutants)

    CONTEMPORAIN
    vendredi 18h00-19h15

  • Filière Intensive

    minimum 5 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    lundi 18h15-19h30
    mercredi 14h45-16h00
    jeudi 17h45-19h00
    POINTES (débutants)
    mercredi 16h00-16h30
    POINTES (2e année)
    jeudi 19h00-19h45
    3 cours de classique sont nécessaires
    pour participer aux cours de pointes.

    BARRE A TERRE
    mercredi 13h45-14h45

    CONTEMPORAIN
    mardi 18h15-19h30 
    vendredi 18h00-19h15

    PETIT ATELIER
    samedi 10h00-13h00

  • Filière Pré-professionnelle

    sur audition

    CLASSIQUE
    lundi 18h15-19h30
    mercredi 14h45-16h00
    jeudi 17h45-19h00
    POINTES (débutants)
    mercredi 16h00-16h30
    POINTES (2e année)
    jeudi 19h00-19h45

    BARRE A TERRE
    Mercredi 13h45-14h45

    CONTEMPORAIN
    mardi 18h15-19h30 
    vendredi 18h00-19h15

    PETIT ATELIER
    samedi 10h00-13h00

    ATELIERS ET RENCONTRES
    ponctuels
    en collaboraion avec le CPMDT

Niveau 6 (14/16 ans)

  • Filière Loisir

    minimum 3 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    mercredi 16h30-18h00
    jeudi 18h15-19h45
    vendredi 18h00-19h30
    POINTES
    vendredi 19h30-20h15
    3 cours de classique sont nécessaires
    pour suivre le cours de pointe

    CLASSIQUE (Ados débutants)
    vendredi 16h45-18h00

    CONTEMPORAIN
    lundi 17h45-19h15
    mercredi 13h45-15h15

     

  • Filière Intensive

    minimum 5 cours par semaine

    CLASSIQUE
    mercredi 16h30-18h00
    jeudi 18h15-19h45
    vendredi 18h00-19h30 
    POINTES
    vendredi 19h30-20h15 
    3 cours de classique sont nécessaires 
    pour suivre le cours de pointes

    CONTEMPORAIN
    lundi 17h45-19h15 
    mercredi 13h45-15h15

    PETIT ATELIER
    samedi 10h00-13h00

  • Filière Pré-professionnelle

    sur audition

    CLASSIQUE
    mercredi 16h30-18h00
    jeudi 18h15-19h45
    vendredi 18h00-19h30
    POINTES
    vendredi 19h30-20h15
    3 cours de classique sont nécessaires
    pour suivre le cours de pointes

    CONTEMPORAIN
    lundi 17h45-19h15
    mercredi 13h45-15h15

    PETIT ATELIER
    samedi 10h00-13h00

    ATELIERS ET RENCONTRES
    ponctuels
    en collaboration avec le CPMDT

     

DIPgeneve100pxThe Ecole de Danse de Genève is accredited by the Département de l’instruction publique, de la formation et de la jeunesse Service écoles et sport, art, citoyenneté and recieves funding from the République and canton de Genève. 
It is a member of  CEGM and certified Artistiqua .

Back to top